Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
District Councillors duties are varied and attendance at meetings only forms one part of their wide range of duties. Some Members percentage attendance is affected by the number of meetings that they are involved in. On occasion the meetings of the Council clash, or are unavoidably moved that then clash with those of our partners or other bodies to which our members have been appointed and this can affect a members percentage attendance.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Alrewas and Fradley
-
Councillor Derick CrossAlrewas and Fradley
Independent
-
Councillor Michael WilcoxAlrewas and Fradley
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Waste, Recycling, Ecology & Climate Change
-
Councillor Sonia WilcoxAlrewas and Fradley
Conservative
Armitage with Handsacre
-
Councillor Richard CoxArmitage with Handsacre
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Community Engagement
-
Councillor Nikki HawkinsArmitage with Handsacre
Conservative
-
Councillor Thomas MarshallArmitage with Handsacre
Conservative
Boley Park
-
Councillor Doug PullenBoley Park
Conservative
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Mark WarfieldBoley Park
Conservative
Boney Hay and Central
-
Councillor Diane EvansBoney Hay and Central
Labour
-
Councillor Paul TaylorBoney Hay and Central
Labour
-
Councillor Sharon TaylorBoney Hay and Central
Labour
Bourne Vale
-
Councillor Brian YeatesBourne Vale
Conservative
Chadsmead
-
Councillor Paul RayChadsmead
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Miles TrentChadsmead
Liberal Democrats
Chase Terrace
-
Councillor Steven NormanChase Terrace
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Sue WoodwardChase Terrace
Labour and Co-operative Party
Leader of the Opposition
Chasetown
-
Councillor Darren EnnisChasetown
Labour
-
Councillor Laura EnnisChasetown
Labour
Colton and the Ridwares
-
Councillor Keith VernonColton and the Ridwares
Conservative
Curborough
-
Councillor Colin BallCurborough
Labour
-
Councillor Dave RobertsonCurborough
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Fazeley
-
Councillor Alex FarrellFazeley
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Housing & Local Plan
-
Councillor John HillFazeley
Conservative
Hammerwich with Wall
-
Councillor Leona LeungHammerwich with Wall
Conservative
-
Councillor Janice Silvester-HallHammerwich with Wall
Conservative
Cabinet Member for High Streets & Visitor Economy
Highfield
-
Councillor Wai-Lee HoHighfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Serena Jane MearsHighfield
Independent
Leomansley
-
Councillor Jamie ChecklandLeomansley
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard HenshawLeomansley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Andrew SmithLeomansley
Conservative
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Leisure, Parks & Major Projects
Little Aston and Stonnall
-
Councillor Joseph PowellLittle Aston and Stonnall
Conservative
-
Councillor Phil WhitehouseLittle Aston and Stonnall
Conservative
Longdon
-
Councillor Rob StrachanLongdon
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Finance and Commissioning
Mease Valley
-
Councillor Philip BennionMease Valley
Liberal Democrats
Shenstone
-
Councillor David SalterShenstone
Conservative
St John's
-
Councillor Jeyan AnketellSt John's
Labour
-
Councillor Rosie Harvey-CogginsSt John's
Labour
-
Councillor John SmithSt John's
Liberal Democrats
Stowe
-
Councillor Hugh AshtonStowe
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Russ BraggerStowe
Labour
-
Councillor Ann HughesStowe
Labour
Chair of Council
Summerfield and All Saints
-
Councillor Sharon BaneviciusSummerfield and All Saints
Labour
-
Councillor Kathy CoeSummerfield and All Saints
Labour
-
Councillor Michael GalvinSummerfield and All Saints
Labour
Whittington and Streethay
-
Councillor Claire BookerWhittington and Streethay
Labour
-
Councillor Richard HollandWhittington and Streethay
Conservative
Vice Chair of Council
-
Councillor Andrew RushtonWhittington and Streethay
Liberal Democrats